United States Court of Appeals
[…] a particular entry.")(emphasis in original).
-10-
It is thus clear that to prevail on a § 1681e(b) claim,
a plaintiff must demonstrate that his or her credit report sports
an actual inaccuracy. Looking at the statutory language, however,
it is not immediately obvious that § 1681e(b) and § 1681i should be
interpreted identically in this regard.10 See Kaiser Aluminum &
Chem. Corp. v. Bonjorno, 494 U.S. 827, 835 (1990)(The "starting
point for interpretation of a statute is the language of the
statute itself.")(citations omitted). 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) states:
"Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it
shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible
accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom
the report relates." This language is not ambiguous; it creates an
obligation on the part of the consumer reporting agency to ensure
the preparation of accurate reports independent from § 1681i's
reinvestigation requirement. Section 1681i requires consumer
reporting agencies to "reinvestigate free of charge" if "the