United States Court of Appeals
[…] issue." However, DeAndrade asserts in his reply brief on appeal
that he has not conceded this issue, although his appellate briefs
offer no developed argumentation on the subject. Nevertheless,
because this is an important threshold question of law and the
magistrate judge's treatment of it warrants clarification, we will
discuss it here.
-9-
credit reporting agency prepared a report containing 'inaccurate'
information")(emphasis added)(citations omitted); Wadley v. Ford
Motor Credit Co., 397 F. Supp. 2d 781, 783 (E.D. Va.
2005)(plaintiff alleged claim under § 1681s-2(a), "which prohibits
an entity from furnishing information relating to a consumer to a
consumer reporting agency if "(i) the [entity] has been notified by
the consumer . . . that specific information is inaccurate; and
(ii) the information is, in fact, inaccurate.")(emphasis in
original); Dauster v. Household Credit Servs., Inc., 396 F. Supp.
2d 663, 664 (E.D. Va. 2005)(where plaintiff had conceded
information reported by credit agency was accurate, plaintiff
failed to state claim under FCRA § 1681e(b)); see also Wantz v.
Experian Info.