United States Court of Appeals
[…] While a TILA violation may have provided
grounds for rescission of the mortgage agreement, DeAndrade waived
that argument below and makes no serious effort to press it on
appeal; accordingly, we will not consider it. United States v.
Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 1990) ("[I]ssues adverted to in
a perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by some effort at developed
argumentation, are deemed waived.").
-7-
law." Sánchez v. Alvarado, 101 F.3d 223, 227 (1st Cir.
1996)(citations omitted).
If a consumer disputes the accuracy or completeness of
any item contained in his or her consumer report, 15 U.S.C. §
1681i(a) requires consumer reporting agencies to "conduct a
reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed
information is inaccurate."8 The magistrate judge reasoned that
"[a] necessary element of Plaintiff's [§ 1681i] claim is that the
information Trans Union reported was inaccurate." Deandrade v.
Trans Union, LLC, No. 1:04-cv-00534, slip op. at 9 (D.R.I. Nov. 29,
2006)(unpublished). This court has yet to opine on the question
whether a plaintiff must show that the disputed information
8
15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a) states, in relevant part:
(a) Reinvestigations of disputed information
(1) Reinvestigation required.--
(A) In general.--Subject to subsection (f) of this
section, if the completeness or accuracy of any
item of information contained in a consumer's file
at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the
consumer and the consumer notifies the agency
directly, or indirectly through a reseller, of such
dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct
a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether
the disputed information is inaccurate and record
the current status of the disputed information, or
delete the item from the file in accordance with
paragraph (5), before the end of the 30-day period
beginning on the date on which the agency receives
the notice of the dispute from the consumer or
reseller.
-8-
contained in a consumer report is inaccurate in order to prevail on
a § 1681i FCRA claim.9 The magistrate judge's recommended decision
and Trans Union's brief on appeal cite a string of cases in support
of the proposition that a showing of inaccuracy is essential. The