United States Court of Appeals
[…] Chem. Corp. v. Bonjorno, 494 U.S. 827, 835 (1990)(The "starting
point for interpretation of a statute is the language of the
statute itself.")(citations omitted). 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) states:
"Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it
shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible
accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom
the report relates." This language is not ambiguous; it creates an
obligation on the part of the consumer reporting agency to ensure
the preparation of accurate reports independent from § 1681i's
reinvestigation requirement. Section 1681i requires consumer
reporting agencies to "reinvestigate free of charge" if "the
completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a
consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the
10
In fact, courts have been careful to draw distinctions
between the burdens imposed by § 1681e(b) and § 1681i in other
contexts. See, e.g., Cushman v. Trans Union Corp., 115 F.3d 220,
225 (3d Cir. 1997)(holding that because § 1681i's reinvestigation