Patel v. Trueblood, Inc.
[…] Admo cannot be said to have made any fatal admissions when it directed its argument to the only remaining issues in the case—who was at fault and by how much? This was pure argument, not an unambiguous admission that the lawyer's own client was "at fault" and "responsible," as was true in Lowe v. Kang, 167 Ill.App.3d 772, 118 Ill.Dec. 552, 521 N.E.2d 1245 (1988). Compare Sabo v. T.W. Moore Feed & Grain Co., 97 Ill.App.2d 7, 239 N.E.2d 459 (1968).

The Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act, section 2(a), provides, in pertinent part:

"* * * where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property * * * there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them."

While the Act refers to the party seeking contribution as a "tortfeasor," it requires only that the person bringing the claim be "subject to liability in tort."