Hamilton v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] As stated, the plaintiff filed the instant action on November 17, 1988. A simple reading of the plaintiff's complaints in this case reveals that all of Chrysler's actions which allegedly violated the MVFA occurred on or before August 14, 1984. Consequently, in order to escape the bar interposed by the four-year limitations period for actions brought pursuant to the MVFA as contained in section 14 of that act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 121½, par 764), this action must qualify as a refiling of the plaintiff's 1984 action pursuant to section 13-217 of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 13-217).

Section 13-217 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if * * * the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff * * *, then, *761 whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after * * * the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff * * *."