United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Environmental Protection Agency . . . pursuant to CERLCA § 105,
42 U.S.C. § 9605." Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Aviall Servs., Inc., 543
U.S. 157, 161 n.2 (2004); see also 40 C.F.R. § 300.
-39-
Oil Co. (P.R.) v. Rodríguez Pérez, No. 01-2012, 2004 WL 2238894, at
*13 (D.P.R. 2004). The appellants here do not claim the Consent
Decree does not comply with the NCP.
Section 121 specifies standards for cleanups conducted
pursuant to CERCLA. Any such cleanup must comply with federal
standards or more stringent state standards if they exist. 42
U.S.C. § 9621(d)(2)(A). States, in turn, are given the authority
to enforce "any Federal or State standard, requirement, criteria,
or limitation to which the remedial action is required to conform
under this chapter in the United States district court for the
district in which the facility is located." Id. § 9621(e). A
number of provisions in section 121 relate to state involvement in
cleanups, requiring the President to promulgate regulations to
ensure that a state has "substantial and meaningful involvement" in
the "initiation, development, and selection of remedial actions to
be undertaken in that State." Id. § 9621(f)(1).
As to consent decrees, SARA also added provisions, in
section 122, that authorize the President to enter into settlements
with private parties and lay out procedures governing such
settlements. See id. § 9622; 2 Topol & Snow, supra, § 7:89, at 155