In the Matter of the WELFARE OF C.D.L.
[…] Specifically, he contends that under Minn.R.Evid. 609 and Minn.Stat. § 260.211 (1980), it is improper to impeach a witness with juvenile adjudications; even a witness in a juvenile court proceeding.
Minn.R.Evid. 609 is the rule governing impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime. Subsection (d) of this rule provides that "Evidence of juvenile adjudications is not admissible under this rule pursuant to statute." In other words, the rule defers to the statute on this matter. The statute, section 260.211, reads as follows:
Subdivision 1. No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed *821 by conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of this adjudication, nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime. The disposition of the child or any evidence given by the child in the juvenile court shall not be admissible as evidence against him in any case or proceeding in any other court, except that an adjudication may later be used to determine a proper sentence, nor shall the disposition or evidence disqualify him in any future civil service examination, appointment, or application.
Subd. 2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to relate to subsequent proceedings in juvenile court, nor shall preclude the juvenile court, under circumstances other than those specifically prohibited in subdivision 1, from disclosing information to qualified persons if the court considers such disclosure to be in the best interests of the child or of the administration of justice.
Underlying the rule is the belief that juvenile proceedings are paternalistic and the notion that it would therefore be unfair to permit juvenile records to be used as though they were criminal records, being public information and following and harassing the juvenile throughout his life.