United States Court of Appeals
[…] He cannot rely exclusively on naked assertions, unsupported
conclusions, or optimistic surmise. See Medina-Muñoz v. R.J.
Reynolds Tobacco Co., 896 F.2d 5, 8 (1st Cir. 1990). To the extent
that the plaintiff has the burden of proof, the evidence adduced on
each of the elements of the asserted cause of action must be
significantly probative. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S.
242, 249-50 (1986); Dávila v. Corporación De Puerto Rico Para La
Difusión Pública, 498 F.3d 9, 12 (1st Cir. 2007).
-5-
In this instance, the plaintiff mounted both an ERISA
discrimination claim, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, and a state-law claim for
tortious interference with advantageous relations. We address the
ERISA claim first.
A. The ERISA Claim.
Section 510 of ERISA provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline,
or discriminate against a participant or
beneficiary for exercising any right to which
he is entitled under the provisions of an
employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose
of interfering with the attainment of any
right to which such participant may become
entitled under the plan . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1140.1 An employee who claims to have been dismissed
in violation of section 510 normally must carry the burden of
proving that the firing "was taken with the specific intent of
interfering with the employee's ERISA benefits." Barbour v.