Anna H. COCHRAN, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Clearly, this includes the construction of drainage facilities to accommodate additional run-off from a reconstruction project.
We therefore conclude that the State had the power to exercise eminent domain over Cochran's property for the purposes of constructing drainage facilities outside of the street limits as a part of its reconstruction project of S.R. 103. The trial court did not err when it overruled Cochran's objections and denied her motion to dismiss.
Affirmed.
SHARPNACK, J., and MATHIAS, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] IC 8-23-7-2 states that "[t]he department may acquires real property for any purpose necessary to carry out this article, including the following: [t]o locate, relocate, construct, reconstruct, repair, or maintain a state high-way. . . ."
[2] We admonish the State for its use of intemperate language in its brief when it referred to Cochran's argument as "absurd." Appellee's Br. at 7, 16. Such language adds nothing to the debate and undermines civility in the practice of law.