Farmers & Merchants National Bank v. Ostlie
[…] Rule 56(c), N.D.R.Civ.P.; Eddy v. Lee, 312 N.W.2d 326 (N.D.1981); Jacob v. Hokanson, 300 N.W.2d 852 (N.D. 1980). Having concluded that Althea has raised genuine issues of disputed fact relative to her status and ultimate liability to Farmers, we reverse the summary judgment and remand the case for a trial on the merits.

SAND, VANDE WALLE, PEDERSON and PAULSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The California provision which is substantially identical to Section 22-03-02, N.D.C.C., is codified as Section 2832 of the California Civil Code which provides:

"§ 2832. Ostensible principal may show suretyship

One who appears to be a principal, whether by the terms of a written instrument or otherwise, may show that he is in fact a surety, except as against persons who have acted on the faith of his apparent character of principal. It is not necessary for him to show that the creditor accepted him as surety."