Black v. General Motors Corp.
[…] We agree with Wilson, supra, and Bullard, supra. Accordingly, we hold that the WCAB erred in increasing plaintiff's benefits to reflect the addition of three stepchildren to his family.

We must now consider the proper remedy for this error. The statute provides that where an alleged dependent is not a conclusive dependent *473 the question of dependency "shall be determined in accordance with the fact, as the fact may be at the time of the injury, except as provided in subsection (3)". MCL 418.353(1)(b); MSA 17.237(353)(1)(b). The exception refers to that section providing for an increase in benefits "for increased members of conclusive dependents * * * not so dependent at the time of the injury of an employee". MCL 418.353(3); MSA 17.237(353)(3). Under these provisions, a "question of dependency" is one of fact where a nonconclusive dependent is involved unless the employee claims under subsection (3).