Black v. General Motors Corp.
[…] In its order, the WCAB awarded benefits of $127 per week from November 1, 1977, until May 17, 1979, and benefits of $150 per week "until further order of the bureau". The increase in benefits from May 18, 1977, forward reflected the addition of three stepchildren to plaintiff's family.

Defendant first contends that the WCAB erred in increasing plaintiff's benefits to reflect the addition of the three stepchildren to his household. A claimant's benefits may be increased if the claimant acquires "conclusive dependents" after his disabling injury. MCL 418.353(3); MSA 17.237(353)(3). A "conclusive dependent" includes a "child under the age of 16 years * * * living with his parent at the time of the injury of such parent". MCL 418.353(1)(a)(ii) MSA 17.237(353)(1)(a)(ii). The question we must decide is whether a stepparent is a "parent" under this provision.