United States Court of Appeals
[…] or the relief that could be obtained if the PPR proves its case.
-14-
A. English Language Requirement in the Federal Courts In
Puerto Rico
The district court erred in granting a motion to dismiss
that turned entirely on an untranslated Spanish language decision of
the Puerto Rico Supreme Court. Defendants, as the moving parties,
had the obligation to provide the district court with a certified
English translation of the Puerto Rico Supreme Court decision of
December 29, 2006, on which they relied for both arguments in their
motion to dismiss.
Under 48 U.S.C. § 864, "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in
the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico
shall be conducted in the English language." We have enforced the
rule where the Spanish language document or matter is key to the
outcome of the proceedings in the district court.
In González-De-Blasini v. Family Department, we held that
"[t]he district court should not have considered any documents