United States Court of Appeals
[…] at 1587 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a)). The Supreme Court also cited
an Arkansas statute which penalizes those who “recklessly cause
pollution of the waters or air of the state” as another example of
a crime similar enough in risk but not in kind to fall under the
test. Id. at 1587 (Ark. Code Ann. § 8-4-103(a)(2)(A)(ii)).
Looking to these examples from Begay, the Second Circuit held that
New York’s reckless endangerment law does not qualify as a crime of
violence under the Guidelines. United States v. Gray, ___ F.3d
___, 2008 WL 2853470, *3 (2d Cir. Aug. 4, 2008) (analyzing N.Y.
PENAL LAW § 120.25 (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in
the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved
indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which
creates a grave risk of death to another person.”)). As the Second
Circuit explained, “[r]eckless endangerment on its face does not
criminalize purposeful or deliberate conduct.” Id. at *4. This
case does not require us to decide whether crimes with a
recklessness mens rea could ever come within the residual clause.