United States Court of Appeals
[…] substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great
bodily harm to another, except that for purposes of ss.
940.08(2), 940.10(2) and 940.24(2), “criminal negligence”
means ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of
conduct that the actor should realize creates a
substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great
bodily harm to an unborn child, to the woman who is
pregnant with that unborn child or to another.
2. If criminal negligence is an element of a crime
in chs. 939 to 951 or s. 346.62, the negligence is
indicated by the term “negligent” or “negligently”.
WIS. STAT. § 939.25.
Reading the two statutes together (section 940.10 and section
939.25), the Wisconsin motor vehicle homicide statute requires a
determination that the accused was criminally negligent, defined as
“conduct that the actor should realize creates a substantial and
unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another.” WIS .
STAT. § 939.25. This definition of criminal negligence fits neatly
within the Guidelines definition for crime of violence: “conduct
that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to
another.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). In fact, this court understands