United States Court of Appeals
[…] Aaron, 446 U.S at 697, "does not require a 'showing [of] deliberate
dishonesty as a condition precedent to protecting investors.'" Id.
-31-
not rely on this distinction in its section 17(a)(2) claims
against appellees, alleging in the complaint that they acted with
intent, knowledge, or a high degree of recklessness.
The SEC has also invoked two additional statutory
provisions against the defendants. The 1934 Exchange Act includes
an additional antifraud provision targeted specifically at brokers
or dealers operating in the over-the-counter market.24 See 15
U.S.C. § 78o(c)(1)(A). Section 15(c)(1)(A) of the Act states:
No broker or dealer shall make use of the mails or any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to
effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to
induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than
[certain exempted securities]) . . . by means of any
manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent device or
contrivance.
Id.
Finally, the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 "was
enacted to deal with abuses that Congress had found to exist in
the investment advisers industry." Transamerica Mortgage
Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 12-13 (1979). Intended to