United States Court of Appeals
[…] securities for an issuer). Columbia Distributor was also
responsible for answering inquiries from the investing public and
other entities seeking additional information about any of the
Columbia Funds. Columbia Distributor and the issuer of the funds,
Columbia Advisors, a registered investment adviser, were both
wholly-owned subsidiaries of Columbia Management Group, Inc. and
indirect subsidiaries of FleetBoston Financial Corporation.4
As issuer and sponsor, Columbia Advisors was primarily
responsible for creating the content of the prospectuses for the
Columbia Funds. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (defining an
investment adviser as "any person who, for compensation, engages in
the business of advising others, either directly or through
publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to
the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling
and market the fund to broker-dealers and to the investing public.
4
Columbia Distributor previously went by the name Liberty
Funds Distributor, Inc. In November 2001, FleetBoston Financial
Corporation purchased Liberty Financial Group and acquired various