Hafner v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] State v. Kruse, 101 Wis. 2d 387, 392, 305 N.W.2d 85 (1981). But that does not mean that every statement made by the court constitutes binding precedent. The Hogan II court's statement was dicta, *229 pure and simple, and the commission could reasonably — and quite properly — ignore it.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] 4 U.S.C. § 111 provides in relevant part as follows:

The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States ... by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

[3] The commission has interpreted WIS. STAT. § 71.05(1)(a) as requiring rejection of a similar interrupted-service argument by a state retiree. In Connor v. Wisconsin Dep't of Revenue, Wis.