Northeastern Land Services, Ltd. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] in finding that Dupuy's termination violated the NLRA.                These

arguments fail.

A.          The Quorum Requirement

            The first issue raised is one of statutory interpretation

of section 3(b).        We owe some deference to the agency's view.

Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S.

837 (1984).      By statute, the Board consists of five members, who

are appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the

Senate   and    serve   staggered   terms   of   five   years.   29   U.S.C.

§ 153(a).      Section 3(b) of the NLRA states:

            The Board is authorized to delegate to any
            group of three or more members any or all of
            the powers which it may itself exercise. . . .
            A vacancy in the Board shall not impair the
            right of the remaining members to exercise all
            of the powers of the Board, and three members
            of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a
            quorum of the Board, except that two members
            shall constitute a quorum of any group
            designated pursuant to the first sentence
            hereof.

                                    -10-
29 U.S.C. § 153(b).

          Pursuant to that authority, the four members of the Board

who held office on December 28, 2007 delegated the Board's powers

to a three-member group.   When the term of one member of that group