United States Court of Appeals
[…] constituted a variance from his indictment. He argues that the
district court erred in denying his motions for acquittal and his
request to exclude all evidence of actions prior to 1996, due to
the prejudicial effect that evidence of the “first” conspiracy
would have on the jury.
“A variance occurs when the crime charged remains
unaltered, but the evidence adduced at trial proves different facts
than those alleged in the indictment.” United States v. Yelaun,
541 F.3d 415, 419 (1st Cir. 2008). A variance is grounds for
reversal only if it is prejudicial, that is, if it affects the
2
Section 3282 provides, in pertinent part: “Except as
otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted,
tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the
indictment is found or the information is instituted within five
years next after such offense shall have been committed.” 18
U.S.C. § 3282(a).
3
The government also argues that to the extent Mangual
challenges his money laundering conspiracy conviction based on his
multiple conspiracy theory, his argument is waived. We agree.
Mangual makes a terse reference to his money laundering conspiracy