STATE FARM INSURANCE, Ann Pryor, and Tyler Wypych, Appellants-Defendants,
[…] The court shall thereupon cause the claim to be transferred to the regular docket and the defendant shall pay the filing fee charged for filing civil actions in circuit court. Upon transfer such claim shall lose its status as a small claim and be subject to all ordinary rules and procedure.
Despite the judge's explicit statement he was denying the jury trial request pursuant to Ind.Code § 33-5-45.5-17, State Farm does not address or even acknowledge that statute.[1]
*1049 Instead, State Farm argues Ind.Code § 33-5-2-7, now Ind.Code § 33-29-2-7, applies. That statute states:
(b) A defendant may, not later than ten (10) days following service of the complaint in a small claims case, demand a trial by jury by filing an affidavit that:
(1) states that there are questions of fact requiring a trial by jury;
(2) specifies those questions of fact; and
(3) states that the demand is in good faith.
(c) Notice of the defendant's right to a jury trial, and the ten (10) day period in which to file for a jury trial, shall be clearly stated on the notice of claim or on an additional sheet to be served with the notice of claim on the defendant.
(d) Upon the deposit of seventy dollars ($70) in the small claims docket by the defendant, the court shall transfer the claim to the plenary docket. Upon transfer, the claim then loses its status as a small claim.
Our Indiana Supreme Court has said: "when faced with a general statute and a specific statute on the same subject, the more specific one should be applied." Ross v. State, 729 N.E.2d 113, 116 (Ind. 2000).