Rada MAKSIMOVIC, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] He made sexual advances, including touching her body, and would not allow her to leave although she attempted to.
As a result of the above, plaintiff was forced to quit on August 9, 1993. On November 1, 1993, plaintiff filed a complaint with the Illinois Human Rights Commission and on March 9, 1994, she filed the instant complaint.
II. ANALYSIS
The sole question presented is whether plaintiff's claims for assault, battery, and false imprisonment are preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act.
Section 5/8-111(C) of the Act states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(C) (West 1994).
In Geise v. Phoenix Co. of Chicago, Inc., 159 Ill.2d 507, 203 Ill.Dec. 454, 639 N.E.2d 1273 (1994), plaintiff filed suit against employer and employee. The counts against employer alleged negligent retention and negligent hiring.