Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. v. Town of Reading
[…] The interveners appealed from this decision and filed a bill of exceptions.

1. We are of opinion that the Land Court had jurisdiction to determine the validity of the 1965 amendment to § XI of the zoning by-law. Argument has been made by the interveners that the language of G.L.c. 240, § 14A, permits a petition for such determination only as to a by-law "which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use ... of ... land" and that the amended § XI does not constitute a restriction on the petitioner in its use of its land but rather a liberation from "previous restrictions which would prohibit the use which the petitioner has undertaken."