United States v. Rodriguez-Berrios
[…] United States v. Hatch, 434 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2006) (quotation

marks   and    citation   omitted).      A    sufficiency   claim   therefore

presents "daunting hurdles" for a defendant to overcome.                    Id.

(quotation marks and citation omitted).

              Appellant claims that his conviction must be overturned

because the government failed to prove that he acted with intent to

cause death or serious bodily harm to the victim at the moment of

the   carjacking.      The   carjacking      statute   under   which   he   was

convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, reads:

              Whoever, with the intent to cause death or
              serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that
              has been transported, shipped, or received in
              interstate or foreign commerce from the

                                      -17-
              person or presence of another by force and
              violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do
              so, shall . . . (3) if death results, be fined
              under this title or imprisoned for any number
              of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to
              death.


We said in United States v. García-Álvarez, 541 F.3d 8, 16 (1st

Cir. 2008), that "the element of intent must be established at the

time the defendant takes control of the motor vehicle."        The judge

instructed the jury to apply the standard of García-Álvarez,8