AETNA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Downs & Pirich, for defendant League General Insurance Company.
Bodman, Longley, Bogle & Dahling (by James R. Buschmann), for defendant Allstate Insurance Company.
Dykema, Gossett, Spencer, Goodnow & Trigg (by James D. Tracy and Michael J. McGuigan), for defendants Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange and Michigan Mutual Insurance Company.
Before: M.F. CAVANAGH, P.J., and BRONSON and D.F. WALSH, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
The issue presented in this case is whether Blue Cross-Blue Shield benefits may be coordinated with personal injury insurance benefits under Michigan's no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq. We hold that insurers must offer a coordination of these benefits.
MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1) provides:
"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to *591 other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household." (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiffs' position is premised on the fact that Blue Cross-Blue Shield is not "insurance". See Michigan Hospital Service v Sharpe, 339 Mich. 357; 63 NW2d 638 (1954).