Ann Arbor Township v. State Tax Commission
[…] A copy of the decision or order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his attorney of record."

[5] MCLA 24.211; MSA 3.560(111) says the APA "shall not be construed to repeal additional requirements imposed by law". The basic form for an order is set by MCLA 24.285. MCLA 209.102 additionally requires that certain specific items be covered. The two provisions go together.

[6] Const 1963, art 9, § 3 reads:

"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates."

[7] See MCLA 211.34; MSA 7.52.

[8] See MCLA 209.1-209.8; MSA 7.601-7.608. The state board of equalization was abolished and its authority, powers, duties and functions transferred to the STC. See MCLA 16.186; MSA 3.29(86) and MCLA 16.103(c); MSA 3.29(3)(c).