Ann Arbor Township v. State Tax Commission
[…] [9] Our decision of In re Appeal of General Motors Corp, 376 Mich 373; 137 NW2d 161 (1965) said it is

"the purpose of these procedures to adjust or correct all of the different modes of assessment to achieve uniformity among governmental units within a county and uniformity among all of the counties of the State. School District No. 9, Pittsfield Township, Washtenaw County, v. Washtenaw County Board of Supervisors, 341 Mich 388, 405 [67 NW2d 165 (1954)], and Calumet & Hecla, Inc., v. Township of Allouez, 363 Mich 671 [110 NW2d 585 (1961)]."

[10] MCLA 211.34; MSA 7.52 permits the STC to equalize county valuation. If the Commission

"decides that the valuations of the county have been improperly equalized, it shall proceed to make deductions from, or additions to, the valuations of the respective townships, cities or school districts as may be deemed proper, and in so doing the commission shall have the same powers as the board of commissioners had in the first instance. Any such deductions or additions shall decrease or increase the state equalized valuation of the local unit affected thereby and the total state equalized valuation of the county."