United States v. Larios
[…] The court was "strongly

influenced by the government's argument that someone doing a

significant drug deal would not bring a random person to the deal,

not a friend who had no involvement and was just there for the ride

. . . ."   Larios was sentenced to the mandatory minimum 120-month

term of imprisonment.

           The following day, Robles filed a motion to exclude the

audio/video recording at his own upcoming sentencing hearing,

contending that the recording was inadmissible under Title III.

Robles claimed that admission of the recording would violate 18

U.S.C. § 2515, which provides that wire or oral communications

intercepted in violation of Title III may not be received into

evidence in "any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before


                                -9-
any court. . . ."     Robles relied solely on Title III, and did not

contend that admission of the recording would violate his rights

under the Fourth Amendment.4         That same day, Larios filed a motion