Docket No. 121611.
[…] Relying on Langlois v McDonald's Restaurants of Michigan, Inc, 149 Mich. App. 309; 385 NW2d 778 (1986), the trial court determined that a single act does not state a claim of hostile-environment sexual harassment.[4] In addition, the court agreed with defendants that the WDCA barred plaintiff's assault and battery claim.
I
Plaintiff alleged that defendants violated § 202 of the Michigan Civil Rights Act[5] by discriminating *351 against her on the basis of sex. The state Civil Rights Act defines this type of discrimination in § 103(h), MCL 37.2103(h); MSA 3.548(103)(h), which provides:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment which means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when:
(i) Submission to such conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment....
(ii) Submission to or rejection of such conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting such individual's employment. .. .
(iii) Such conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment ... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment ... environment.
In her complaint, plaintiff alleges that Everett's conduct substantially interfered with her employment and created a hostile work environment; therefore, we focus our analysis on the sufficiency of her claim under § 103(h)(iii).