Setterlund v. Groton-Dunstable Regional School Committee
[…] The plaintiff then filed his complaint seeking, inter alia, a hearing in Superior Court pursuant to G.L.c. 71, § 43A, reinstatement to his full-time position, and a declaration that his salary had been reduced without his consent. The judge below held, in effect, that the plaintiff's salary was not reduced in violation of G.L.c. 71, § 43, and that he was not entitled to a hearing because he was not "dismissed," as that term is used in G.L.c. 71, § 42. We first discuss whether the decrease in salary paid to the plaintiff violates G.L.c. 71, § 43.

General Laws c. 71, § 43, as amended through St. 1972, c. 464, § 4, provides in part that "[t]he salary of no teacher employed ... at discretion shall be reduced without his consent except by a general salary revision affecting equally *330 all teachers of the same salary grade." The committee urges us to construe "reduce" as meaning reduction in rate of pay. The plaintiff contends that "reduce" means reduction in amount of pay.