State v. Watkinson
[…] See Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23, 38-41, 46-53 (1963) (entry to arrest) (opinion by Clark, J., on behalf of four members of the Court; opinion by Brennan, J., on behalf of four members of the Court); State v. Cleveland, 118 Wis. 2d 615, 623-624, 348 N.W.2d 512, 517 (1984). Pre-entry announcement is not required, however, where there is "a reasonable belief that announcement of police presence would endanger the safety of the police or others, or a reasonable belief that unannounced entry is required to prevent the destruction of evidence." Cleveland, 118 Wis. 2d at 624, 348 N.W.2d at 517; see also section 968.14, Stats. ("All necessary force may be used to execute a search warrant or to effect any entry into any *754 building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.").

[3]

Although the procedure is not specifically authorized by statute, the search warrant may authorize a "no knock" entry if the magistrate finds that is justified by "particular grounds in the given case."