Ludington & Northern Railway v. Epworth Assembly
[…] West Michigan Park Ass'n v Fogg, 158 Mich. App. 160, 164; 404 NW2d 644 (1987). Furthermore, although Epworth Assembly did not specifically discuss conveyances two and four, the trial court held, and we agree, that the similarity between these conveyances and the first one requires the conclusion that they too conveyed a fee simple determinable interest.

By enacting 1968 PA 13, which became effective March 29, 1968, our Legislature sought "to limit the duration of possibilities of reverter and rights of entry in conveyances of real property in certain cases." Section 3 of the act, MCL 554.63; MSA 26.49(13), provides:

A right of termination under a terminable interest which was created prior to the effective date of this act is unenforceable if the specified contingency does not occur within 30 years after the *37 terminable interest was created or within 1 year after the effective date of this act, whichever is later.