Ludington & Northern Railway v. Epworth Assembly
[…] Because such an event was not certain to happen, defendant retained only a possibility of reverter, not a true reversion.[3] Moreover, defendant's interests are clearly ones encompassed within both the title and object of 1968 PA 13; therefore, application of the act to such interests does not violate the title-object clause of Const 1963, art 4, § 24. See Builders Square v Dep't of Agriculture, 176 Mich. App. 494, 497-498; 440 NW2d 639 (1989).

B

Next, defendant argues that 1968 PA 13 is inapplicable by its own terms. Section 4 of the act, MCL 554.64; MSA 26.49(14), provides:

*39 This act does not apply:

(a) To a lease for a term of years.

(b) If the specified contingency must occur, if at all, within the period of the rule against perpetuities.
(c) If the terminable interest is held for public, educational, religious or charitable purposes.
(d) If the terminable interest is created in a conveyance from the United States of America, the state or any agency or political subdivision of either of them. [Emphasis added.]

Defendant relies on subsection (c) and argues that the terminable interest was held for a public purpose because a railroad is a common carrier that serves the public. We disagree.