Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins. Cos.
[…] Also, at the trial court, the parties debated whether Wisconsin or Minnesota law would apply to this wrongful death action. We have not been asked to consider this issue and therefore do not address it.

[4] It is undisputed that Scott's parents were paid $12,500 and medical providers were paid $1048. American Family's attorney explained at the motion hearing that the $12,500 payment was for funeral and other expenses. Our analysis is not affected by this $12,500 payment to the Shiras.

[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.49(5) provides in relevant part:

(a) In each case of injury resulting in death, the employer or insurer shall pay into the state treasury the sum of $5,000.

(b) In addition to the payment required under par. (a), in each case of injury resulting in death leaving no person dependent for support, the employer or insurer shall pay into the state treasury the amount of the death benefit otherwise payable ....

(Emphasis supplied.)