People v. Brown
[…] People v New, 427 Mich. 482, 494-495; 398 NW2d 358 (1986).

Moreover, although defendant did not specifically address the issue of the sufficiency of his guilty pleas in his brief, we find that there was a sufficient factual basis to support defendant's guilty pleas to delivery of cocaine and marijuana. A factual basis is sufficient if an inculpatory inference can be drawn from what the defendant has *211 admitted. People v Rashid, 154 Mich. App. 762, 764-765; 398 NW2d 525 (1986). MCL 333.7105(1); MSA 14.15(7105)(1) defines "delivery" as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship."

At the instant guilty plea hearing, defendant testified as follows:

The Respondent: Yes, on that date I had in my apartment here, in the City of Lansing, the quantity of controlled substance cocaine which I made available to, knowing what it was, I made it available to Ms.