JONES & LAUGHLIN STEEL CORPORATION, Appellant,
[…] The prospective relief ordered by the Board included costs of "necessary assistance" to get "from place to place," to his doctors and for normal necessities, pain medication and medical treatment, purchase and maintenance of wheelchairs, a ramp, grab bars, bathroom remodeling, special shoes and a prosthesis, if necessary. J & L argues that prospective relief may not be awarded under Indiana's Workmen's Compensation Act unless it will reduce the permanency of Kilburne's injuries. In support of this argument, J & L relies upon the text of I.C. 22-3-3-4, which reads, in pertinent part:
"If after an employee's injury has been adjudicated by agreement or award on the basis of permanent partial impairment ... the industrial board may ... require that treatment by such physician and other medical services and supplies be furnished by and on behalf of the employer as the industrial board may deem necessary to limit or reduce the amount and extent of such impairment." (Emphasis supplied)
This code section clearly speaks of limiting or reducing the amount and extent of the impairment, not reducing the permanency of that impairment. See Mousley v. Curry (1954) 124 Ind.