FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The Internal Revenue Code
provides that a late payment penalty will be assessed if the
taxpayer fails to timely pay taxes owed, unless that failure is
“due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26
U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2). A taxpayer can establish reasonable
cause for failure to timely pay by making “a satisfactory
showing that he exercised ordinary business care and pru-
dence in providing for the payment of his tax liability and was
nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an
undue hardship . . . if he paid [the tax] on the due date.” 26
C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1).
Baccei asserts that the late payment penalty should be
abated on grounds of reasonable cause because he exercised
“ordinary business care and prudence in providing for the
payment of [the estate’s] tax liability.”2 Baccei advances two
arguments in support of his position.
1
[8] First, Baccei argues that he exercised “ordinary busi-
ness care and prudence” in relying upon his accountant, Bag-
ley, to competently file a payment extension request. See 26