Rhodes v. Pollution Control Board
[…] The final assertion made by the petitioner is that the rules in question were wrong and unreasonable when applied to his particular landfill. The Act, however, provides that once a violation is shown then the burden of proof is on the violator "to show that compliance with the Board's regulations would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship." (Ch. 111 1/2, Sec. 1031 (c), Ill. Rev. Stats. 1971.) This burden was not met by the petitioner.

For the reasons expressed herein, the order of the Pollution Control Board is affirmed.

TRAPP, P.J., and SMITH, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 12 of the Environmental Protection Act, Ch. 111 1/2, Sec. 1012, Ill. Rev. Stats., (1971) provides, in part, that:

"No personal shall:

(a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control Board under this Act:

(b) Construct, install, or operate any equipment, facility, vessel, or aircraft capable of causing or contributing to water pollution, or designed to prevent water pollution, of any type designated by Board regulations, without a permit granted by the Agency, or in violation of any conditions imposed by such permit; * * *."

Furthermore, Rule 2.02 of the Rules declares:

"FLOODING. Sites subject to flooding should be avoided, if possible. Sites located in areas which may be subject to flooding shall be protected by impervious dikes.