Lundborg v. Salvatore
[…] There is, of course, no doubt that the court had authority to enter the default when the defendant *438 failed to appear on or before the second day after the return day of the writ. General Statutes § 52-84; Practice Book § 47. The court, in the exercise of its discretion, may, under Practice Book § 47, allow the filing of an appearance at any subsequent period.

The power of a court to open a judgment upon default is controlled by § 52-212 of the General Statutes, which provides that any judgment rendered upon default may be set aside within four months upon the complaint or written motion of any person "prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of such judgment ... and that the defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from appearing to make the same." Since the statute permits the opening of a judgment upon default if there is a showing of reasonable cause, the granting of a motion to open lies in the sound discretion of the court. Jartman v. Pacific Fire Ins.