Carole L. ARENZ, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] In these cases, the petitioners argued that if the health care profession at issue was not included in § 655.001(8), STATS., then the profession should not be considered "health care providers" under § 893.55. This assertion was rejected in those cases, and we reject it in this context as well.
[5] In reaching this conclusion, we reject Arenz's assertion that an individual only qualifies as a "health care provider" if he or she is allowed to prescribe medicine or engage in invasive (surgical) procedures.
[6] Section 446.02(1), STATS., in particular, reads as follows:
(1) Except as provided in sub. (9), no person may engage in the practice of chiropractic or attempt to do so or hold himself or herself out as authorized to do so, unless such person:
(a) Is licensed by the examining board; and
(b) Meets the requirements of continuing education for license renewal as the examining board may require. During the time between initial licensure and commencement of a full 2-year licensure period new licensees shall not be required to meet continuing education requirements. Any person who has not engaged in the practice of chiropractic for 2 years or more, while holding a valid license under this chapter, and desiring to engage in such practice, shall be required by the examining board to complete a continuing education course at a school of chiropractic approved by the examining board or pass a practical examination administered by the examining board or both.
[7] We express no opinion as to the effect, if any, of the due process clauses of the United States or Wisconsin Constitutions on this case.