Carole L. ARENZ, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] By defining a health care provider as "anyone who professionally provides health care to others," the court provided more than adequate notice to a prudent litigant with a potential claim against a chiropractor that it is likely his or her suit will be subject to the shorter statute of limitations under § 893.55, STATS. It is because the court articulated such a broad definition, that we decline to exercise our authority under § 752.35, STATS., and to grant a discretionary reversal. Accordingly, we affirm.
By the Court.Judgment and order affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 893.55, STATS., sets out the statute of limitations for filing medical malpractice claims, and it reads in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
[2] Section 893.54, STATS. sets out the statute of limitations for personal injury claims, and it reads as follows: The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:
(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.
(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.
[3] When the supreme court has concluded that a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by that decision. See State v.