State v. Hereford
[…] Apparently, Escalona was not raised in the trial court either. Therefore, we do not consider whether it could, under the facts and the timing concerns presented herein, have relevance to this appeal. See State v. Avery, 213 Wis. 2d 228, 247-48, 570 N.W.2d 573, 581-82 (Ct. App. 1997).

[2] Art. I, § 7 provides in relevant part:

In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right ... to a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district where in the offense shall have been committed; which county or district shall have been previously ascertained by law.

[3] Section 971.19(1), STATS., states:

Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided.

[4] The Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states:

In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law....

[5] Section 971.22(1), STATS., states in relevant part: The defendant may move for a change of the place of trial on the ground that an impartial trial cannot be had in the county.

[6] Section 971.225, STATS., states in relevant part:

In lieu of changing the place of trial under s. 971.22(3), the court may require the selection of a jury under sub. (2)....

(2) If the court decides to proceed under this section it shall follow the procedure under s. 971.22 until the jury is chosen in the 2nd county. At that time, the proceedings shall return to the original county using the jurors selected in the 2nd county.

[7] Other courts which have considered whether the right to venue in the county or district where the crime occurred is fundamental have come to a similar conclusion. For example, in People v. Guzman, 755 P.2d 917, 929 (Cal. 1988), the California Supreme Court held that defense counsel may waive a defendant's right to venue in the county where the crime was committed, even over a defendant's objection. The court reasoned that the right to change venue is a tactical decision because it does not threaten an individual right of a defendant and it is not essential to protect fair and impartial fact-finding. Id.