Joy Management Co. v. City of Detroit
[…] We agree.

MCL 600.601; MSA 27A.601 provides:

Circuit courts have the power and jurisdiction

(1) possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and
(2) possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and

(3) prescribed by rule of the supreme court.

However, MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31) provides:

The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws.

Although the circuit court's jurisdiction and *728 powers are broad, it lacks jurisdiction where prohibited by the laws of this state. Wikman v Novi, 413 Mich 617, 644-645; 322 NW2d 103 (1982).