Ashworth v. Jefferson Screw Products, Inc
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(4). If the opposing party fails to make such a showing, summary disposition is appropriate. Rizzo, p 372.

I

Plaintiff claims that the trial court improperly granted defendants' motion for summary disposition because defendants' stated reason for the discharge, failure to return to work from layoff, was a pretext for discriminating against him because of a perceived handicap in violation of MCL 37.1202(1)(b); MSA 3.550(202)(1)(b), which provides:

An employer shall not:

* * *

Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a handicap that is unrelated to the *743 individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. [Emphasis added.]

The HCRA covers only those whose disability is unrelated to the ability to perform the job. The handicapped person seeking employment must be capable of performing the duties of the position. Carr v General Motors Corp, 425 Mich. 313, 321-322; 389 NW2d 686 (1986), reh den 426 Mich. 1231 (1986). A disability that is related to one's ability to perform the duties of a particular position is not a "handicap" within the meaning of the HCRA. Id., pp 315-316.

By his own admissions, plaintiff was unable to perform the duties of his position as a grinder operator.