Milwaukee Journal v. Call
[…] Journal/Sentinel, Inc. v. Aagerup, 145 Wis. 2d 818, 822, 429 N.W.2d 772, 774 (Ct. App. 1988).

[2] Appellants argue that the statutory citations relied on by Chief Call were incorrect and irrelevant. Our concern, however, is with the reasons recited, and not their statutory source. The specificity requirement mandates the recital of public policy reasons for refusing release and mere citation to the exemption statute is not sufficient. Aagerup, 145 Wis. 2d at 823, 429 N.W.2d at 774.

[3] Section 19.37(1)(a), Stats., states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court may permit the parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate."