BOSTON RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] McCormick is barred from any retirement allowance by the instrument executed by her on May 6, 1958.
General Laws c. 32, § 7 (as amended through St. 1951, c. 545, § 1),[2] provides for an accidental disability retirement allowance made up of two principal components. The first is a yearly pension "equal to two thirds of the average annual rate of ... [the] regular compensation" for the twelve months period for which the member last received regular compensation prior to his or her retirement. See § 7 (2) (a) (ii). There is an additional pension where there are dependents of the member. See § 7 (2) (a) (iii). The other principal component is an annuity equal to the regular life annuity specified in § 12 (2), option (a), clause (i), the value of which "on the date such allowance becomes effective shall be the actuarial equivalent of ... [the member's] accumulated regular deductions, if any, on such *695 date." See § 7 (2) (a) (i). Pensions to members are paid from the pension fund of the system. See § 22 (3).