BOSTON RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] [3] We assume that the last sentence of § 14 (1) (a), first paragraph inserted by St. 1958, c. 404, § 1, after the refund to Mrs. McCormick, is not applicable to that refund. That last sentence purports to prohibit such a refund to a member entitled to workmen's compensation benefits.
[4] Section 10 (4) reads: "Any retirement allowance granted to a member in accordance with the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight inclusive, except as otherwise provided ... [in § 25 (3) relating to rights of veterans] shall be in lieu of the payment to him of his accumulated total deductions. Any member not entitled to a retirement allowance ... [under §§ 1-28] or any member entitled to a retirement allowance as provided for in... [§ 10, the earlier provisions of which are not relevant] who has not attained age fifty-five and whose allowance has not become effective, shall be paid the amount of his accumulated total deductions ... upon his written request therefor on a prescribed form filed with the board on or after the date of his termination of service ... [with an exception not relevant]. No member entitled to a retirement allowance ... who has attained age fifty-five shall be eligible to receive a return of his accumulated total deductions except as provided" in § 13 (2), relating to small allowances, or in § 25 (3) relating to veterans.