People v. Martin
[…] Supreme Court Rule 505, as effective prior to August 1, 1987, provided, inter alia:

*550 "Upon timely receipt of notice that the accused intends to plead `not guilty,' the clerk shall set a new appearance date not less than 7 days nor more than 49 days after the original appearance date set by the arresting officer, and notify all parties of the new date and the time for appearance. If the accused demands a trial by jury, the trial shall be scheduled within the time prescribed by section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended." (Emphasis added.) (107 Ill.2d R. 505.)

The relevant portions of section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provide:

"(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant * * *.
* * *
(f) Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the delay the period within which a person shall be tried as prescribed * * * and on the day of expiration of the delay the said period shall continue at the point at which it was suspended." (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, pars. 103-5(b), (f).

The supreme court amended its Rule 505 on June 26, 1987, effective August 1, 1987. The amended rule provided that "[i]f the accused demands a trial by jury, the trial shall be scheduled within 120 days of arrest."