People v. Freeland
[…] In the context of this conduct her silence is relevant for impeachment purposes. See Jenkins v Anderson, ___ US ___; 100 S. Ct. 2124; 65 L. Ed. 2d 86 (1980).

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] Miranda v Arizona, 384 U.S. 436; 86 S. Ct. 1602; 16 L. Ed. 2d 694; 10 ALR3d 974 (1966).

[2] MCL 767.93(1); MSA 28.1023(193)(1) states:

"If a person in a state, which by law provides for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence, in this state, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this state, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of the court may issue a certificate under the seal