In re GREEN CROW CORPORATION.
[…] The Board noted that under its rules it is authorized to hear questions about "findings, conclusions and permit conditions issued by the district commission." Environmental Board Rule 40(A), 6 Code of Vermont Rules 12 003 001-34. It reasoned that by asking it to determine whether Act 250 jurisdiction includes land under 2500 feet, Green Crow was in effect asking for a declaratory ruling, which it could do only in an appeal from a jurisdictional opinion of the district coordinator. In support, the Board cited 10 V.S.A. § 6007(c), which states that "any person ... may request a jurisdictional opinion from the district coordinator concerning the applicability of" Act 250. The Board held that the question of whether Act 250 jurisdiction attached to lands under 2500 feet was beyond its jurisdiction and set a schedule for proceeding on the merits of the challenged permit conditions.