In re GREEN CROW CORPORATION.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we remand the case to the Board to decide whether it has Act 250 jurisdiction over Green Crow's logging-related activities on lands below 2500 feet.
¶ 2. Green Crow, a timber and logging company, owns a 1281-acre parcel in Granville, Vermont, 508 acres of which lie above 2500 feet in elevation. In October 2003, Green Crow applied for an Act 250 permit to log a portion of the land above 2500 feet. Pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(D)(i), the "construction of improvements for farming, logging or forestry purposes below the elevation of 2,500 feet" is not "development" subject to Act 250's requirements. On February 24, 2004, Green Crow received a land use permit from the District # 3 Environmental Commission, authorizing it to log 184 acres above 2500 feet.