United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at
600, 602 (quotation omitted).
Because “[c]ertain very common minerals, such as common earth and
common clay, were never disposable under either the mining law or the mineral
leasing acts,” Congress enacted the Materials Act of 1947, 61 Stat. 681 (1947)
(codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 601 et seq.), to provide a method for their
disposal. 1-4 American Law of Mining § 4.16 (2d ed. 2008). Congress later
amended the Materials Act when it enacted the Surface Resources Act of 1955
4
(also known as the Common Varieties Act), 69 Stat. 367 (1955) (codified at 30
U.S.C. § 601 et seq.). Together, these Acts provide that the Secretary of the
Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture, “under such rules and regulations as
[they] may prescribe, may dispose of mineral materials (including but not limited
to common varieties of the following: sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite,
cinders, and clay) . . . on public lands of the United States.” 1 30 U.S.C. § 601
(emphasis added). Generally, the disposal of these mineral materials occurs “by
contract let through competitive bidding.” 1-7 American Law of Mining
§7.03[2].
Crucial to the issues in this case, the Common Varieties Act removed