United States Court of Appeals
[…] valuable because of some property giving them distinct and special value . . . .”
36 C.F.R. § 228.42. We also reject this argument because the regulatory
definition of “mineral materials” does not decide the interpretative issue in this
case. Though § 228.41(d) is not a formal definition of “uncommon variety,” that
subsection identifies the circumstances in which a mineral on National Forest
System lands remains subject to location under the General Mining Law, and is
therefore controlling in this case. Moreover, the regulations refer to § 228.41(d)
28
as the de facto definition of uncommon variety. See id. § 228.41(e)(2) (“A use
which qualifies a mineral as an uncommon variety under paragraph (d) overrides
classification of that mineral as a common variety under paragraph (c) of this
section.” (emphasis added)). 4
Copar contends that two Interior Board of Land Appeals decisions
(“IBLA”), United States v. Multiple Use, Inc., 120 I.B.L.A. 63 (1991), and Mid-
Continent Res., Inc. Pitkin Iron Corp., 148 I.B.L.A. 370 (1999), “refute the