United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulations, as well as the settlement agreement. According to the FS’s
interpretation of its regulations, +3/4" pumice not used in an application that
utilized its distinct and special value was nothing more than common variety
pumice that Copar could not extract from El Cajete. Copar disagreed, and the FS
eventually issued Copar a Notice of Noncompliance.
Statutory and Regulatory Background
The “cornerstone of federal legislation dealing with mineral lands” is the
General Mining Law of 1872, Act of May 10, 1872, 17 Stat. 91 (1872) (codified
as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 22 et seq.). United States v. Coleman, 390 U.S. 599,
600 n.1 (1968). The General Mining Law declared that “all valuable mineral
deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open” to
United States citizens, 30 U.S.C. § 22, and allowed citizens “to go onto
unappropriated, unreserved public land to prospect for and develop” these mineral
deposits, United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 86 (1985). After discovering a