United States Court of Appeals
[…] operations for which no other mineral can be substituted due to unique
properties giving the particular mineral a distinct and special value; nor
do they include block pumice which in nature occurs in pieces having
one dimension of two inches or more which is valuable and used for
some application that requires such dimensions. Disposal of minerals
not covered by this subpart is subject to the terms of the United States
Mining Laws, as amended (30 U.S.C. 22 et seq.), on those portions of
the National Forest System where those laws apply.
Id. § 228.41(d) (underlining emphasis added). Subsection (e) indicates that the
“use” of a common variety mineral could potentially transform it into a
“uncommon variety:” “[a] use which qualifies a mineral as an uncommon variety
under paragraph (d) overrides classification of that mineral as a common variety
under paragraph (c) of this section.” Id. § 228.41(e)(2).
The central legal question in this case is whether the FS’s interpretation of
its regulations is arbitrary and capricious. The FS contends that under §
228.41(c), (d), and (e), Copar’s +3/4" pumice is an uncommon variety of pumice