United States Court of Appeals
[…] purchaser or permittee immediately before excavation . . . .” 36 C.F.R. §
228.43(d) (emphasis added). This regulation is irrelevant because it only applies
to “mineral materials;” it does not indicate when title would vest for uncommon
variety minerals.
Copar also contends the FS’s interpretation conflicts with 36 C.F.R. §
228.43(f). This regulation is also irrelevant because it simply addresses how the
end-use classification system in § 228.41(c)-(e) impacted mining claimants when
the system was promulgated. The Department of Agriculture promulgated §
228.43(f) alongside § 228.41(c)-(e). 55 Fed. Reg. at 51706. For mining
claimants holding claims located for mineral materials, § 228.43(f) granted these
claimants the option of “maintaining that the mineral is locatable and filing for
patent.” Otherwise, “[a]ll mining claimants holding mining claims located in
good faith on or before January 16, 1991” for mineral materials “may accept the
classification and, if appropriate,” dispose of the “mineral material” under
Subpart C by “receiv[ing] a sale by negotiated contract.” Id. § 228.43(f).
29
(2001), which provided that “[m]ineral materials which occur commonly shall not