United States Court of Appeals
[…] subsection (c), the regulation provides “representative examples” of uses that
would qualify a mineral as a common variety. See, e.g., id. § 228.41(c)(3)
(“Abrasive materials. This category includes . . . minerals used for: Filing;
scouring; polishing; sanding; and sandblasting.” (underlining emphasis added)).
Subsection (d) identifies the minerals that are not subject to Subpart C’s
regulations, and are instead subject to location according “to the terms of the
United States Mining Laws, . . . on those portions of the National Forest System
where those laws apply.” Id. § 228.41(d). “Mineral materials do not include any
mineral used in manufacturing, industrial processing, or chemical operations for
25
which no other mineral can be substituted due to unique properties giving the
particular mineral a distinct and special value . . . .” Id. § 228.41(d) (emphasis
added). Subsection (d) includes seven examples of minerals that would qualify
under this subsection; the regulation employs similar phraseology in describing
each example that emphasizes how actual use, and not the mere suitability for