United States Court of Appeals
[…] claims numbered 9-12. All claims were leased to Copar, and the Cook family
filed a patent application with the Bureau of Land Management (“BLM”) in
September 1989. Id. On January 16, 1991, the BLM issued a first half final
certificate, which is “an administrative recording of an applicant’s compliance
with the initial paperwork requirement” of the General Mining Law.
Independence Mining Co., Inc. v. Babbitt, 105 F.3d 502, 506 (9th Cir. 1997).
The BLM never patented the claims. On October 12, 1993, Congress
enacted the Jemez National Recreation Area Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 460jjj to jjj-5
(“JNRAA”), which designated approximately 57,000 acres of the Santa Fe
National Forest as the Jemez National Recreation Area, which included the Brown
Placer Mining Claims. 16 U.S.C. § 460jjj(a)-(b). Under the JNRAA, “no patents
shall be issued after May 30, 1991, for any location or claim made in the
recreation area under the mining laws of the United States,” id. § 460jjj-2(a)(1),
and “[s]ubject to valid existing rights, after October 12, 1993, lands within the
recreation area [were] withdrawn from location under the general mining laws and
from the operation of the . . . mineral material disposal laws,” id. § 460jjj-2(b).
9