Indiana Family & Social Services Administration v. Legacy Healthcare, Inc.
[…] The FSSA's argument that it can ignore the clear instruction of that regulation and force New Horizon to appeal the [Department's] September 2, 1999 notice of canceling certification instead of the FSSA's September 9, 1999 termination of the provider agreement directly contradicts Conclusions of Law 10 and 11 of the July 19, 2000 decision of this Court in New Horizon I:
10. New Horizon is an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded. 42 C.F.R. § 431.151(a)(2) allows an appeal by "an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded (ICF/MR) that is dissatisfied with a State's finding of noncompliance that has resulted in the denial, termination, or nonrenewal of its provider agreement.".... It is obvious that the regulation contemplates the appeal at the point of actual impact of the provider, i.e., when the provider's participation in the program is ended via termination of the provider agreement. That is the role of the FSSA, not [the Department].