In the VISITATION OF J.D.G., A Minor.
[…] Collard v. Enyeart, 718 N.E.2d 1156, 1159 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied. The main purpose of standing is to insure that the party before the court has a substantive right to enforce the claim that is being made. Id. In order to seek visitation rights with grandchildren, grandparents must have standing to seek those rights under the Grandparent Visitation Statute. In re the Visitation of J.P.H., 709 N.E.2d 44, 46 (Ind.Ct.App.1999). If the grandparents lack standing, their petition must be denied as a matter of law. Id.
Indiana Code section 31-17-5-1 provides that a child's grandparent may seek visitation rights if:
(1) the child's parent is deceased;
(2) the marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or
(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.
Indiana Code section 31-17-5-9 governs the effect of adoption on grandparent visitation rights, providing as follows:
Visitation rights provided for in section 1 or 10 of this chapter survive the adoption of the child by any of the following:
(1) A stepparent.