Freeport Minerals Co. v. Inhabitants of Bucksport
[…] All concurring.

NOTES

[1] We delete from the caption the Bucksport Board of Assessment Review, initially named as a party, because the Board, having no enforcement function, is not a proper party. See Assessors, Town of Bristol v. Eldridge, Me., 392 A.2d 37 (1978).

[*] WERNICK, J., sat at oral argument and participated in the initial conference but retired prior to the adoption of this opinion.

[**] GLASSMAN, J., sat at oral argument and participated in the initial conference but died before the adoption of this opinion.

[2] 36 M.R.S.A. § 843(1) then provided:

Where the municipality has adopted a board of assessment review, if the assessors refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply in writing to the board of assessment review within 30 days after notice of the decision from which such appeal is being taken or after the application shall be deemed to have been denied, and if the board thinks he is over-assessed, he shall be granted such reasonable abatement as the board thinks proper. Either party may appeal from the decision of the board of assessment review directly to the Superior Court, in accordance with Rule 80B of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.

Since the initiation of this action the legislature has amended section 843(1) to allow an appeal period of sixty days. P.L. 1981 ch. 30 § 3.

[3] 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 841 and 706 have since been amended in a manner not here pertinent by P.L. 1979, ch. 73 and P.L. 1981, ch. 30, §§ 1, 2.