State v. Fecteau
[…] Perrin, 119 N.H. 529, 531, 404 A.2d 1100, 1102 (1979). See also State v. McMillan, 114 N.H. 569, 572, 324 A.2d 732, 733-34 (1974) (upholding instructions concerning respective rights of appeal of defendant and State).

Having dismissed the defendant's initial contentions, we now address the defendant's claim that the prosecution failed to prove *1007 the essential elements of false imprisonment, and that the trial judge erred in denying the defendant's motions to dismiss for insufficient evidence.

[6] In New Hampshire, false imprisonment is a statutory crime. According to RSA 633:3, "[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he knowingly confines another unlawfully . . . so as to interfere substantially with his physical movement." RSA 633:2 defines the phrase "confines another unlawfully" to include "confinement accomplished by force, threat or deception . . . ."

[7] We interpret this statutory language to require three essential elements.