Lee DALE and Karen Dale, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] [6] We are in general agreement with the prior Dale panel that although the Ski Area Safety Act served as a model for the RSSA, any analogy drawn between the two statutes must be viewed with caution and is not necessary under the present circumstances. The acts deal with two separate and distinct sports, obviously giving rise to different concerns, and the language and the structure of the statutes are dissimilar enough to warrant careful scrutiny before a comparison is made.
[7] Section 22(1) of the Ski Area Safety Act, M.C.L. § 408.342(2); M.S.A. § 18.483(22)(2), provides:
Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.