Hemberger v. Bitzer
[…] First, is Wis. Stat. § 893.53, the six-year statute of limitations, a general or residual statute? If so, does it apply to personal injury actions? If the answer to both questions is "yes," we are then constrained by Owens to find that the six-year statute of limitations is controlling for a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

¶ 13. The answer to the first question is easily decided from the language of the statute. The language of Wis. Stat. § 893.53 makes it clear that the statute is residual. It applies "except where a different period is expressly prescribed." Wis. Stat. § 893.53.[5] As noted in Gray, § 893.53 is a much broader statute than Wis. Stat. § 893.54 which only applies to "action[s] to recover damages for injury to the person" and "action[s] brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another." Wis. Stat. § 893.54.

¶ 14. Wisconsin courts have also interpreted Wis. Stat. § 893.53 as Wisconsin's residual statute of limitations, applying it when no other statute of limitations applies. See, e.g., Segall, 114 Wis. 2d at 487; Acharya v. Carroll 152 Wis. 2d 330, 337, 448 N.W.2d 275 (Ct.