Hemberger v. Bitzer
[…] [3] Wis. Stat. § 893.54 "Injury to the person. The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred: (1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person. (2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another."

[4] Wis. Stat. § 893.53 "Action for injury to character or other rights. An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred."

[5] The language of Wis. Stat. § 893.53 is similar to statutory language of other states cited in Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 246 n.9 (1989) as general statutes of limitations. For example, Ala.