United States Court of Appeals
[…] administrative procedure tending to foster the fairness and
deliberation that should underlie a pronouncement of such
force.” Id. at 230. The absence of rulemaking or
adjudicatory procedures is not dispositive, however, for the
Court has “sometimes found reasons for Chevron deference
even when no such administrative formality was required
and none was afforded.” Id. at 231.
HARRY T. EDWARDS & LINDA A. ELLIOTT, FEDERAL
STANDARDS OF REVIEW–REVIEW OF DISTRICT COURT
DECISIONS AND AGENCY ACTIONS 152 (2007).
21
Menkes’s arguments fall far short of showing that the Coast
Guard’s interpretation of 46 U.S.C. § 9304 is manifestly
contrary to the statute or otherwise arbitrary and capricious.
First, the Coast Guard was acting pursuant to an express
delegation from Congress. The GLPA specifically allows the
Coast Guard to “authorize the formation of a pool by a voluntary
association of United States registered pilots.” 46 U.S.C.
§ 9304. And the statutory mandate gives the Coast Guard the
explicit authority to set parameters for voluntary associations.
See id. § 9304(b).
Second, the Coast Guard’s Agency Decision on Remand
addresses interstitial questions, see Walton, 535 U.S. at 222, that