United States Court of Appeals
[…] a certificated pilots’ association is not providing adequate
pilotage service would the Director deviate from the policy of
placing primary responsibility for providing pilotage service
with the certificated pilots’ association and intervene to ensure
that adequate pilotage service is provided or notify vessels that
a pilot is not available. This is a longstanding policy based in
part on the Coast Guard’s interpretation of the Great Lakes
Pilotage regulations, dating at least back to about 1975.
....
The Coast Guard’s authority to authorize certificated pilots’
associations is found in 46 U.S.C. § 9304, which states: “The
Secretary may authorize the formation of a pool by a voluntary
association of United States registered pilots to provide for
efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage
services.” Coast Guard regulations implementing that provision
are found in 46 C.F.R. Part 401, Subpart C. The regulations
38
contain qualifications and requirements for formation of a pool
by a certificated pilots’ association, at 46 C.F.R. § 401.320,