United States Court of Appeals
[…] are found in 46 C.F.R. Part 401, Subpart C. The regulations
38
contain qualifications and requirements for formation of a pool
by a certificated pilots’ association, at 46 C.F.R. § 401.320,
including, among other requirements, that the pilots’ association
agree to provide pilots to vessels on a first-come, first served
basis. Significantly, that regulation does not require the pilotage
association to agree to dispatch or admit to the pool every
registered, licensed and qualified pilot who desires to provide
pilotage service.
The regulations also provide at 46 C.F.R. § 401.340 for the
dispatching of non-member pilots. The regulation states in part:
“[f]acilities and service of the pool may be denied to any U.S.
Registered Pilot who fails or refuses to execute [authorizations
relating to billing for services and compliance with work rules,
among other things]. While the regulation specifically grants
the pilots’ association authority to deny the facilities and
services of the pool to pilots refusing to agree to important terms
for participation in the pool, it does not explicitly address
whether a pilots’ association must otherwise make the facilities
and services of the pool available to non-member pilots. The
Coast Guard does not interpret this provision as requiring the
provision of the facilities and services of the pool to every pilot
willing to make the required authorizations or to require the
pilots’ association to dispatch every such pilot.
The Coast Guard also does not interpret the phrase
“voluntary association” found in 46 U.S.C. § 9304, and in the
Coast Guard’s implementing regulations to mean that a