LORELY SHRIVASTAVA
[…] Id.
This policy is codified by the child support guidelines. See Tannehill v. Tannehill, 88 Md. App. 4, 11, 591 A.2d 888 (1991) (Guidelines intended "to remedy the low levels of most child support awards relative to the actual cost of rearing children" and "improve the consistency and equity of child support awards"). The guidelines require a trial court to presume, unless rebutted, that the amount of child support dictated by the guidelines is correct. Id. The guidelines include specific language regarding the review of agreements for child support. Subsection (2) of § 12-202(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2)(i) There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.
(ii) The presumption may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.
(iii) In determining whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court may consider:
1. the terms of any existing separation or property settlement agreement or court order, including any provisions for payment of mortgages or marital debts, payment of college education expenses, the terms of any use and possession order or right to occupy to the family home under an agreement, any direct payments made for the benefit of the children required by agreement or order, or any other financial considerations set out in an existing separation or property settlement agreement or court order; and
2. the presence in the household of either parent of other children to whom that parent owes a duty of support and the expenses for whom that parent is directly contributing. (Emphasis added.)
Judge Rosalyn B. Bell, writing for this Court in Tannehill, 88 Md.